Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy - KONCHECK

At KONCHECK.com, we respect and protect our customer’s privacy. KONCHECK.com is an online service powered by Konze Enterprise Pty Ltd (ACN 626 498 628). Through our accreditation with The Australian Criminal Intelligence Commission, we enable individuals to apply and obtain their Nationally Co-ordinated Criminal History Checks online.

KONCHECK.com, its service, and its employees are subject to Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act) and to the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) found in the Privacy Act. This policy is developed in accordance with APP1 of the Privacy Act and demonstrates our commitment to manage our customer’s personal information in an open and transparent way.

Throughout this policy, the term customer is used to represent site users/applicants who apply for a criminal history check using our website (KONCHECK.com) and the term Enterprise or organisation is used to represent Konze Enterprise Pty Ltd, the accredited body delivering the police check service.

Purpose of this Policy

The purpose of this policy is to clearly define guidelines on how we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information of customers who use our service to apply for Nationally Co-ordinated Criminal History Checks.

Our Role In Executing Police Check

KONCHECK.com is owned and operated by Konze Enterprise Pty Ltd. Konze Enterprise is an ACIC (Australian Criminal Intelligence Commission) accredited body with access to criminal history information covering all Australian states and territories (approval pending). This accreditation enables Konze to perform police checks of customers who give explicit consent to Konze to carry out these checks on their behalf.

To execute the police checks as an ACIC accredited body, Konze Enterprise collects and holds information of personal and sensitive nature from customers.

Types Of Information Collected

We collect information that is essential for the requirements of performing a police check. This includes personal information of our customers availing the check. The term “Personal Information” carries the same meaning in this policy as mentioned in The Privacy Act and can be simply understood as any information that makes an individual identifiable. The Personal Information we collect from our customers includes the following:

  • 1. Name including Surname, Given name(s), all previously known names including aliases.
  • 2. Contact information including phone numbers and email addresses.
  • 3. Date of Birth and Place of Birth.
  • 4. Gender.
  • 5. Biometric information, such as photographs.
  • 6. Demographic information, such as occupation, place of residence
  • 7. Residential address for the past five years.
  • 8. License permits (driver’s license, firearms license).
  • 9. Passport details.
  • 10. Credit Card details.
  • 11. Details provided in the identity document such as passport details, visa details.
  • 12. Any other information customers may provide to us when in discussion with our customer service personnel.

We also collect and hold sensitive information about our customers. Sensitive information, a subset of personal information is implied in this policy in the same meaning as defined in the Privacy Act. The most common sensitive information we hold about our customers is their criminal history information.

We hold other personal information of customers such as employment information and the purpose behind a customer seeking the police check.

We absolutely, only collect the necessary information that is required for performing police check from our customers and we obtain the information in a lawful, non-intrusive way.

Manner of Collection

We collect personal information from our customers electronically using a secure web form. We use the web form to accept the online application form, the informed consent form and the identity documents for the purpose of the police check. We may also collect additional personal information from customers over the phone or electronically when in talks with them to resolve any disputes. Customers are made aware of the risks involved in sending any information including personal information such as identity documents, by mail or electronically through our informed consent form.

Purpose of Collection of Personal Information

We may collect, hold, use and disclose the personal information collected from our customers for the following purposes :

  • (i) To lodge Nationally Coordinated Criminal History Checks application and receive police check results from the National Police Checking Service, the service administered and operated by ACIC.
  • (ii) To communicate with our customers to administer our service.
  • (iii) To obtain payments for the services rendered.
  • (iv) To understand the needs of our customers, obtain feedbacks to provide the best possible service.
  • (v) Resolve complaints and handle requests from customers for data access or correction.
  • (vi) Internal administrative functions, such as quality control and audit
  • (vii) Supporting internal system update and upgrade functions and activities

We disclose our customers’ personal information in compliance with the legislative and regulatory requirement that binds us in delivering this service. In order to comply with our obligations under the agreement with ACIC, we may disclose our customers’ personal information to specific parties as consented by them through the Informed consent form.

These parties include the Commonwealth, or another Government Agency, where the disclosure is required to comply with Commonwealth, state or territory legislation. More specifically, Customers’ personal information may be disclosed to Australian police services for them to use for their respective law enforcement purposes including the investigation of any outstanding criminal offences. We may also be obligated to allow access to customer personal information and check results under request through a subpoena or a Freedom of Information request under the Freedom of Information Act (1982) or by a privacy query made to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). In response to such requests, we disclose information in consultation with the ACIC to the extent permissible by the law.

We do not disclose our customers’ personal information to any other third party entities. As yet, we do not work with any other businesses (legal entities) to which Customers have agreed to provide access to the police check results for a job application or employment screening purpose. Customers explicitly consent to the above disclosure standards through the Informed consent form which they submit along with the application form. Personal information is disclosed to such third parties only when consented to, by the customers.

Any unsolicited personal information of the customer received in due process when lodging the police check or during a dispute investigation will be destroyed immediately in accordance with APP 4 — Dealing with unsolicited personal information guidelines, and Chapter B: Key concepts of the APP guidelines.

Additionally, we may disclose details of a customers’ personal information as part of a privacy breach identified as eligible to be notified to The Australian Information Commissioner under the Notifiable Data Breaches (NDB) scheme of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and to the Australian Criminal Intelligence Commission as the governing body of the National Police Checking Service.

Security of Personal Information

We take reasonable steps in protecting our customers’ personal information (including police check results) from any unauthorised use, damage, misuse or theft through the implementation of technical, physical and administrative information security safeguards as prescribed in our Enterprise’ Information Security policy. The confidentiality and integrity of personal information is protected by:

  1. Using enterprise-grade cloud hosting services and data-centres approved for use by the Australian Government to store and handle personal or government information.
  2. Restricting access to our internal systems using technical access controls on a need-to-know basis.
  3. Using digital certificates for encryption and authentication approved for use by the Australian Government for data at rest and in transit.
  4. Using secure system administration mechanisms, processes and procedures, such as multi-factor authentication and VPNs.
  5. Firewalls to restrict access to internal system components to a whitelist of trusted IPs.
  6. Running antivirus and anti-malware scanners with up-to-date threat signatures.
  7. Regular patching of servers and workstations running current operating systems and modern browsers.
  8. Strong passphrases for internal system components, which are rotated regularly.
  9. Other technical controls, such as application whitelisting and intrusion prevention systems
  10. Other administrative controls, such as system governance processes and security awareness training
  11. Third party technical threat/risk assessments and audits.

We do not transfer or store personal information of customers at any locations outside of Australia. Access to Police check results is made available to customers outside of Australia only when the customer makes such a request and has consented in writing to the transfer of their police check results to an offshore location.

Retention Of Personal Information

In complying to our obligations with the ACIC, we are required to hold your personal information, including your application form, Informed consent form and identity documents for a minimum period of 12 months (“minimum retention period”) and a maximum period of 15 months (“maximum retention period”) from the date we receive your police check results. We also retain your police check result for a maximum of 12 months from the date it is received. All electronic or hard copies of your application form, informed consent form, identity documents and police check results are securely erased from our systems after the minimum retention period and before the maximum retention period.

Access To Personal Information

Customers have the right to access their personal information held by us to view, review, update, amend, delete any inaccurate or incorrect information at all times unless certain exceptions apply as set out under APP 12, – Access to Personal Information guidelines of The Privacy Act. When a request of this nature is received, we will take reasonable steps to verify the identity of the customer before granting them access to amend their personal information. We take adequate measures to be satisfied that the customer information held is indeed inaccurate or invalid and needs amendment before actioning the customers’ request to alter the personal information on our records. We do not impose any charges to our customers for this purpose.

Customers can write to our privacy officer using the contact details mentioned in the next section to access and update their personal information.

Addressing Privacy Concerns or Complaints

Customers have the right to express concerns about the way we handle their personal information and we strive to address such concerns in a professional and timely manner. Customers having queries about our privacy practices, this privacy policy or having a complaint about our service can contact our Privacy Officer to resolve their complaints.

Customers can send their privacy queries or complaints to

The Privacy Officer
Konze Enterprise Pty Ltd
Level 9 474 Flinders Street
Melbourne VIC 3000

Our Privacy Officer can also be contacted on:

Email: support@KONCHECK.com

Phone: 03-96201497

For more details on our complaints and dispute handling procedure, please refer to our dispute process information page published on this website.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small data files that are downloaded from our web servers and stored on your hard drive. A cookie does not identify individuals personally, but it does identify computers. Most browsers can be configured to refuse to accept cookies. You can also delete cookies from your hard drive. However, doing so may hinder your access to valuable areas of information within our site.